Product

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy Statement is made by Wilson Communications Ltd., Master Communications Ltd., its subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies (the “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. We respect personal data privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Ordinance.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner (e.g. in the same paper form or web page that collects the pesonal data, or put up a notice about the collection of perosnal data).
 

Customers/Members’ Personal Data

Personal Information Collection Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement is made by Wilson Communications Ltd., Master Communications Ltd., its subsidiaries, affiliates, and associated companies (the “Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) to collect the Personal data of our customers and members (“you”, “your” ) in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. We respect personal data privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions under the Ordinance.

 

1 Types of Personal data collected from or compiled for Customers/Members

1.1 For the purpose of carrying on the Company’s business, including sale, provision, registration and administration of the company’s goods and services, you as our customer / member may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request :

(a) Your name、gender、membership number;
(b) Payment details, including credit card and banking information;
(c) Contact details, including contact name and telephone number or email address; and/or
(d) Information for the verification of identity, including identification type and identification number.

 

1.2 In most cases, the provision of personal data is optional but the absence of the requested data may prevent the Company from providing the service to you.


1.3 Information collected when you visit our websites

(a) Statistics on visitors to our websites: when you visit our websites, we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operation systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log).


(b) We use the webserver access log for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimization purposes.
1.4 Under certain circumstances, telephone calls made to and from the Company’s order and/or service hotlines and /or inquiry telephone numbers will be recorded for the purposes of verifying your identity, processing of your purchase of our goods and services and/or application for membership, our quality control as well as staff appraisal and staff management.



2 Use of Personal Data

Your personal data may be used for:


2.1 Verifying your identity;
2.2 Processing of your purchase of our goods, services, and application for tutorial lessons and/or membership;
2.3 Providing goods, services, tutorial lessons and membership information;
2.4 Conducting surveys of your purchase of our goods, services, and application for tutorial lessons and/or membership;
2.5 Processing of any payment instructions in relation to supply of goods and services to you.
2.6 Keeping you informed about goods, services, tutorial lessons supplied to you and latest goods, services, tutorial lessons, offers, gifts, discounts, benefits and information made available by the Company.
2.7 Handling your complaints and enquiries;
2.8 Prevention, detection or investigation of crime;
2.9 Disclosure as permitted or required by law; and/or
2.10 Any other purposes as may be agreed to between you and the Company, including the purposes set out in any application form or terms and conditions for the supply of specific goods and services.

 

3 Accuracy of Personal Data

Where possible, the Company will validate data provided by you.  In some instances, the Company is required to check original documentation before the personal data may be used. For the purpose of ensuring accuracy or authenticity of the identity document supplied to us, we expect you to produce your identity document in person for checking.

 

4 Retention of Personal Data

The Company maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used.  Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected.

 

5 Disclosure of Personal data

5.1 All personal data held by the Company will be kept confidential but the Company may, where such disclosure is necessary to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the data was collected provide such information to the following parties:


(a) Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of the Company, or jointly with the Company, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;
(b) Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to the Company and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information;
(c) The Company’s dealers, agents, contractors, suppliers and other telecommunication, information service providers; its professional advisers including its accountants, auditors and lawyers;
(d) Government and regulatory authorities and law enforcement agencies and other organizations, as required or authorized by law;
(e) Any financial institutions, charge or credit card issuing companies, credit providers, necessary to establish and support the payment of any services being requested.
(f) Personal data may also be disclosed to any person pursuant to any statutory or contractual obligations or as required by court of law, provided such person or persons are able to prove the required right/authority to access such information.

 

6 Protection measures

The company takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.

 

7 Direct Marketing

7.1 In accordance with the requirements of the Ordinance, the Company will honor your request not to use your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing.
7.2 Upon your consent, the Company may use your personal data (including name, contact information, and information about the goods, services, or membership programs that you have purchased to / applied for ) to deliver to you, through various communication channels by using email address, correspondence address, mobile phone number, telephone number, etc, various promotion materials including the Company’s latest offers, gifts, discounts, benefits and information.
7.3 Even if you have given consent to the Company on the use of your personal data for direct marketing, the Company will notify you of your opt-out right when using your personal data in direct marketing for the first time, and you may also require us to cease to so use the data at any time.
7.4 You can at any time send request to our Customer Service Officer together with registered name and email address, contact number to stop receiving the promotion materials or to start receiving the same (If you have unsubscribed from receiving such materials before) via email at info@wilsoncomm.com.hk or on telephone number 8202 8699 during office hours.

 

8 Outsourcing arrangements

All third-party service providers are bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.

 

9 Data access and correction

9.1 You should make your data access request by completing the Data Access Request Form (OPS003) and sending the completed form directly to the Customer Services Officer via email at info@wilsoncomm.com.hk or on telephone number 8202 8699 during office hours.
9.2 When handling a data access or correction request, we will check the identity of the requester to ensure that he/she is the person legally entitled to make the data access or correction request. A fee is chargeable by us for complying with a data access request.
10 Enquiries
Any enquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to the Data Protection responsible staff via email at info@wilsoncomm.com.hk or on telephone number 2158 8941 during office hours.

We keep our Personal Information Collection Statement under regular review.  This statements was last updated on December 11, 2015.

(if there is any inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the Chinese version shall prevail.)